top of page

–  | privacy policy  |  –

Weskit™ is a trading name for EdNerat™ Cyf.

EdNerat Cyf’s registration number on the register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner is: C1445307

EdNerat Privacy Policy and Cookies Usage

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We do too. This website is operated by EdNerat (" us", " our" or " we"). This privacy policy covers information collected at our website and information we collect at events and by phone.

When visiting our website and using any of the services offered via the website ("services"), you will be asked to indicate your acknowledgment of, and where applicable your consent to, the practices described in this policy. Our website contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third-party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies or processing of your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this privacy policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

 

The Information We Collect

You may browse our website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all its features, pricing, and product selection.

The type of personal information we collect 
We currently collect and process the following information:
•    Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

Cookies


To make this site work properly, like most website we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. We use Cookies to help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website 


What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files that websites save on your computer or mobile device when you visit their sites. It enables the websites to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the or browse from one page to another.


How do we use cookies?
Our store, managed by Wix, uses cookies to allow you to perform authenticated actions like signing into your personal account. Additionally cookies may be used (by third parties) for advertising purposes.


How to control cookies
You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 
Personal Data

We are committed to respecting your privacy when you submit Personal Data to us on. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use the Personal Data you choose to give to us through your use of this website.


Personal Data are the details you provide to us when you decide to register within sections of the site, or at a sales event. It is personally identifiable information including your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, username, password and other information which you may disclose to us.


By using our services you agree to us using your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Data to access this website, but if you do not supply certain information you will not be able to access some of its areas and facilities.


How We Collect Personal Data About You

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us.  This could include purchasing online, over the phone or at an event, or when you sign up to receive emails from us.  We also look at how users journey through our website, so we can offer the best possible experience.  The ways we collect information are listed below.


•    When you register or use ednerat.com (the ‘Website’)
•    When you contact EdNerat by telephone or email
•    When you sign up to receive emails from us 
•    When completing any forms for transactional or query purposes
•    When you buy products from EdNerat 
•    When you visit our website, we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us.

•    This means we will be able to remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit.  

      For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

•     When you visit www.ednerat.com our web server may automatically record your public internet protocol (”IP”) address. 

The Data We Collect About You


We only collect and store the Personal Data about you that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the service you’ve requested and to keep you up-to-date on the news you have subscribed to on EdNerat (if you have subscribed).  


We collect and store Personal Data you submit when you register or make a purchase on this Website, by phone or at a sales event. We will ask you to input and will collect personal details such as your name, email address, billing and delivery addresses, telephone number, payment details, style and alteration requests, automatically populated IP address, and information from cookies. The type and level of information requested or obtained will depend on the services you use (for example, whether you are simply browsing the website or making a purchase).


Social Media – Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or WhatsApp, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. 


How We Use This Data

Personal Information provided or collected via this website, by phone or at a sales event or otherwise will only be used or disclosed for the following purposes:


To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you:


•    To process the registration of your account and maintain your account
•    To provide you with customer service, manage any order that you place with us and to address any questions or complaints you may have
•    For statistical purposes to improve the website and its services to you
•    To monitor and/or keep records of our email and other communications with you
•    To process payments or refunds, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transaction.  EdNerat does not store any payment card numbers once a transaction has been completed. 

Where we have your consent: 


•    To send you marketing updates via email about all the latest news, events and offers at EdNerat. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any email.  We share your personal information with a selection of third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns.  
•    To notify you about new or recently available product. 

Where we have justifiable reason and legitimate interest:


•    Responding to customer service enquiries raised by you.
•    Send an abandoned basket email via Wix.
•    Analyse aggregated customer information with interactions that customers have with us in order to improve the products and services we offer through our sites. We do this using Google Analytics. 
•    Measure and understand how our customers respond to various marketing activities so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective. 
•    Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.
•    To administer this website and the safety of our computer systems and networks as permitted or required by authorities or otherwise required by a court order, or other legal process. We may use your personal data for legal compliance and to enforce our legal rights and defend ourselves against legal claims, to enforce our Website Terms of Use or other agreements or policies or as otherwise required by applicable laws and/or regulations.

How To Opt-Out


By registering an account online or at a sales event or by making a purchase online or in-store, you will be given the option to receive updates on new products, news, special offers, events of interest and promotions. You can choose not to receive marketing communications from us at any time by:


•    Using the unsubscribe facility in an email or other electronic communication from us
•    Changing your email preferences within your registered account
•    Sending an email to info@ednerat.com
•    Telephoning Customer Service on +44 7780 483467

When contacting us, please specify the email address that you would like to be unsubscribed from (if it is different from the email from which you have contacted us). We will remove you from our marketing lists as soon as reasonably practicable after you opt out.

You can also contact us through our Contact Page.


How We Share And Store Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with certain service providers who provide services for us or perform administrative or marketing activities on our behalf, or who develop, host or maintain the website. These service providers may be granted access to some or all of the Personal Data you provide or we collect, depending on the activity required. Such service providers are similarly GDPR compliant and will be restricted from using the Personal Data you provide other than as is reasonably necessary to perform their services for us.  We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.  We may also use service providers to assist us in aggregating and anonymising such information, so that it does not include any information from which any individual can be identified. 
Your Personal Data may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area and be processed by staff who work for our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.


We want you to feel confident using this website and otherwise dealing with us.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our site.


Access To, Or Updates To Personal Data


You can ask us to update, correct or provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you. You can make a request by writing to info@ednerat.com


General


As our business changes we may need to change the way we gather and process your Personal Data. If we do this we will publish a new version of this Privacy Policy on this website, so you should check this Privacy Policy regularly. Unless otherwise stated, our current Privacy Policy applies to all the Personal Data we have about you. By continuing to use the website, you accept the version of the Privacy Policy current at the time of your use. We recommend that you check this page for updates from time to time.


EdNerat Cyf’s registration number on the register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner is: C1445307.

bottom of page